YMCA of Grays Harbor Swim Team Competes Strong

ymca swim team
The YMCA of Grays Harbor swim team was awarded the Sportsmanship Award. Not pictured: Melissa May, Annette Alejandre, Hannia Alejandre, and Giselle Rojas.

 

ymca swim team
The YMCA of Grays Harbor swim team was awarded the Sportsmanship Award. Not pictured: Melissa May, Annette Alejandre, Hannia Alejandre, and Giselle Rojas.

Submitted by Nicole Evanson for the YMCA of Grays Harbor

The YMCA of Grays Harbor Sea Otters competed in a swim meet on January 31, 2015 at the King County Aquatics Center. There were 16 YMCAs in attendance at the swim meet including Whatcom, Skagit Valley, Mill Creek, Monroe, Northshore, Bellevue, Dale Turner, West Seattle, Auburn, Haselwood, Bremerton, Morgan, Lakewood, Mel Korum, Olympia, and Grays Harbor.

Congrats to the team for winning the Sportmanship Award for the South section of the Puget Sound Swimming Association.

Here are the results from the swim meet.

8 and under Girls

Hannia Alejandre won 4th in the 25 free A, 7th in the 25 back B, and 2nd in the 50 free B.

Keara Burns won 5th in the 25 free A, 13th in the 25 back A, and 3rd place in 25 breast A.

Lauren Fabini won 7th in the 25 free B, 7th in the 25 back A, and 3rd in the 50 free A.

Kaila Hatton won 4th in the 100 IM A, 10th in the 25 free A, and 8th in the 25 back A.

Mija Hood won 3rd in the 25 free B, 5th in the 25 breast B, and 4th in the 50 free B.

Hadley Lowery 4th in the 25 free B, 6th in the 25 back B, and 5th in the 50 free B.

8 and under Boys

Paul Baltazar won 1st in the 100 free A, 3rd in the 25 back A, and 2nd in the 50 back A.

Sheldon Wilson won 6th in the 25 free B, 4th in the 25 back B, and 3rd in the 50 free B.

9-10 Girls

Katelyn Ancich won 14th in the 50 free B and 13th in the 50 breast B.

Maycin Johnson won 31st in the 50 free B and 24th in the 50 back B.

Jalee Kruger won 25th in the 50 free B, 17th in the 50 back B, and 11th in the 50 breast B.

Michelle Lang won 22nd in the 50 free B, 14th in the 50 back B, and 14th in the 50 breast B.

Anna Matisons won 20th in the 50 free B, 14th in the 50 breast A, and 8th in the 100 breast A.

Litzy Orona won 2nd in the 200 free A, 4th in the 100 breast A, and 1st in the 100 fly A.

Aili Scott won 3rd in the 100 IM B, 12th in the 50 fly A, and 12th in the 50 breast B.

Hailee Stoken won 8th in the 50 free B, 5th in the 50 back B, and 4th in the 100 free B.

Patience Teter won 4th in the 100 IM, 26th in the 50 free B, and 19th in the 50 breast B.

9-10 Boys

Charlie Ancich won 6th in the 50 free A, 8th in the 50 fly A, and 4th in the 50 back A.

Colton Burns won 9th in the 50 free A, 4th in the 50 breast A, and 1st in the 100 free B.

Logan Sias won 4th in the 100 IM A, 5th in the 50 fly A, and 3rd in the 100 free A.

 

11-12 Girls

Kennedy Hatton won 12th in the 100 IM B, 3rd in the 50 back B, and 15th in the 100 free B.

Melissa May won 5th in the 100 IM A, 2nd on the 100 breast A, and 3rd in the 100 fly A.

Giselle Rojas won 9th in the 50 free B, 11th in the 50 fly B, and 11th in 100 free B.

Nicole Rounsivill won 24th in the 50 free B, 20th in the 50 fly B, and 17th in the 50 back B.

Lily Schreiber won 26th in the 50 free B and 22nd in the 50 breast B.

Maree Wilson won 8th in the 50 fly B, 7th in the 100 free B, and 15th in the 100 breast A.

13-14 Boys

Russell Bates won 16th in the 50 free B, 2nd in the 50 back B, and 3rd in the 100 back B.

Tommy Wallace won 9th in the 50 breast B and 3rd in the 100 breast B.

13-14 Girls

Annette Alejandre won 4th in the 200 free B, 3rd in the 50 free B, and 4th in the 50 breast B.

Karime Baltazar won 16th in the 50 free A, 3rd in the 100 free A, and 7th in the 50 breast A.

Patricia Bates won 6th in the 200 free B, 7th in the 50 free B, and 4th in the 50 fly B.

Katelyn Dawson won 14th in the 50 free A, 2nd in the 100 fly A, and 2nd in the 50 fly.

Lily Herr won 2nd in the 100 free B and 5th in the 50 breast A.

Marithess Lang won 12th in the 50 free B and 7th in the 50 back B.

Katie Lewis won 3rd in the 200 free A, 5th in the 200 IM A, and 13th in the 50 breast A.

Annetthe Orona won 1st in the 200 free B and 7th in the 50 fly A.

13-14 Boys

Conner Gates won 6th in the 50 free A, 3rd in the 50 back A, and 4th in the 50 breast.

Trevor Mullin won 1st in the 200 IM B, 6th in the 50 free B, and 2nd in the 50 back B.

Jordan Rounsivill won 7th in the 50 free B, 4th in the 100 back B, and 10th in the 100 free B.

15-21 Girls

Emily May won 4th in the 200 free A, 3rd in the 50 fly A, and 3rd in the 50 back A.

Relays

Katie Lewis, Annetthe Orona, Katelyn Dawson, and Karime Baltazar won 2nd place in the 14 and under Girls 200 medley

Patricia Bates, Lily Herr, Annette Alejandre, and Mary Lang won 9th place in the 14 and under Girls 200 medley

Russell Bates, Trevor Mullin, Conner Gates, and Jordan Rounsivill won 3rd place in the 14 and under Boys 200 medley

Karime Baltazar, Katelyn Dawson, Lily Herr, and Katie Lewis won 2nd place in the 14 and under Girls 200 free

Annetthe Orona, Patricia Bates, Annette Alejandre, and Mary Lang won 9th place in the 14 and under Girls 200 free

Jordan Rounsivill, Trevor Mullin, Tommy Wallace, and Conner Gates won 5th place in the 14 and under Boys 200 free

Hannia Alejandre, Mija Hood, Kaila Hatton, and Keara Burns won 2nd place in the 8 and under Girls 100 medley

Hailee Stoken, Anna Matisons, Litzy Orona, and Michelle Lang won 7th place in the 10 and under Girls 200 medley

Patience Teter, Jalee Kruger, Aili Scott, and Katelyn Ancich won 13th place in the 10 and under Girls 200 medley

Charlie Ancich, Colton Burns, Logan Sias, and Paul Baltazar won 4th place in the 10 and under Boys 200 medley

Kennedy Hatton Melissa May, Maree Wilson, and Giselle Rojas won 7th place in the 12 and under Girls 200 medley

Keara Burns, Lauren Fabini, Hadley Lowery, and Kaila Hatton won 1st place in the 8 and under Girls 200 medley

Hailee Stoken, Katelyn Ancich, Michelle Lang, and Litzy Orona won 8th in the 10 and under Girls 200 free

Aili Scott, Jalee Kruger, Maycin Johnson, and Anna Matisons won 11th in the 10 and under Girls 200 free

Colton Burns, Paul Baltazar, Charlie Ancich, and Logan Sias won 2nd in the 10 and under Boys 200 free

Melissa May, Nicole Rounsivill, Lily Schreiber, and Maree Wilson won 14th in the 12 and under Girls 200 free

 

Print Friendly